Is Barebells Protein Bar Crisp Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, candy-like flavor with crunchy, crisp interior and a smooth outer layer, offering a contrast between bite resistance and melt-in-mouth coating. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or post-exercise bite. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable texture and taste, while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally artificial.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dry whole milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, candy-like flavor with crunchy, crisp interior and a smooth outer layer, offering a contrast between bite resistance and melt-in-mouth coating. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or post-exercise bite. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable texture and taste, while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally artificial.
Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STARCH, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, TAPIOCA. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS.
Check Barebells Protein Bar Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


