Is Barebells Protein Bar Crisp Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, candy-like flavor with crunchy, crisp interior and a smooth outer layer, offering a contrast between bite resistance and melt-in-mouth coating. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or post-exercise bite. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable texture and taste, while some report it can be overly sweet or occasionally artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STARCH, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, TAPIOCA. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS.

Check Barebells Protein Bar Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item