Is Barebells Soft Protein Bar Salted Peanut Caramel Soft Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Water, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Xylitol, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Salt, Gelatin, Sunflower Lecithin, Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Peanuts. Manufactured in a facility that also processes Wheat, Gluetn, Soybeans, Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Barebells Soft Protein Bar Salted Peanut Caramel Soft Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast