Is Barebells White Protein Bar Salty Peanut 55g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Proteins, Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Pieces, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings (Peanut), Salt (0.37%), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check Barebells White Protein Bar Salty Peanut 55g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go