Is Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Tomato Purée, Water, 8% Tomatoes, 6% Onion, Sunflower oil, 4% Smoked Bacon, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Egg Yolk Powder Enzyme Modified [Egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Enzymes], Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Black pepper.

Check Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping