Is Baresa Pesto alla Genovese Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg
  • egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Basil, Sunflower Oil, 11% Olive Oil, Cashews, Cheese (milk) (contains: Lysozyme From Egg), Yogurt (milk), Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, 15.% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o (milk), 1% Pine Nuts, Garlic Powder, Acid: Lactic Acid. Contains: Cashews, Egg, Milk. May Aslo Contain Celery, Fish, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Baresa Pesto alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping