Is Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

27% Tomato Pulp, Sunflower oil, Tomato Vinegar Concentrate, Water, 4% Rehydrated Sun-dried Tomatoes, 4% Grana Padano P.D.O. Cheese (Milk) (contains Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), Cashews, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, 1% Balsamic Vinegar of Modena IGP (Red or White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Natural flavorings.

Check Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing