Is Barilla Bolognese Pasta Sauce | 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Barilla bolognese pasta sauce is a meat-based sauce that is made with selected meat. It is also worth noting that this sauce is gluten-free. However, no information about what people say about this product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla bolognese pasta sauce is a meat-based sauce that is made with selected meat. It is also worth noting that this sauce is gluten-free. However, no information about what people say about this product is provided.
Ingredients
chopped tomatoes 40.9%, water, tomato concentrate 14%, onions 12.5%, vegetable oils (olive, sunflower), carrots 3.5%, salt, natural flavouring, sugar, basil 0.2%, garlic 0.02%.
Check Barilla Bolognese Pasta Sauce | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Bolognese Pasta Sauce | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Bolognese Pasta Sauce | 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


