Is Barilla® Classic Blue Box Oven-Ready Pasta Lasagne 9 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Barilla Classic Blue Box Oven Ready Pasta Lasagne is a convenient and easy-to-use product that does not require boiling before baking. Made from durum wheat, this pasta cooks to perfection every time. It is made from non-GMO ingredients and is part of a range of pasta products offered by Barilla, a food company with a long history of pasta making since 1877. People appreciate the great taste of this lasagne, making it a popular choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Lactate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid

Check Barilla® Classic Blue Box Oven-Ready Pasta Lasagne 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Classic Blue Box Oven-Ready Pasta Lasagne 9 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch