Is Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz is a versatile and popular pasta option. Made with non-GMO ingredients and durum wheat, it is suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. The pasta is fish, tree nut, soy, gluten, lactose, and peanut-free, making it a great choice for those with allergies or dietary restrictions. With a cooking time of four to five minutes, it is a quick and convenient option for busy individuals. People love the pasta for its great flavor and value, making it a highly recommended choice for pairing with pasta sauces. The product is also kosher certified, further adding to its appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz is a versatile and popular pasta option. Made with non-GMO ingredients and durum wheat, it is suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. The pasta is fish, tree nut, soy, gluten, lactose, and peanut-free, making it a great choice for those with allergies or dietary restrictions. With a cooking time of four to five minutes, it is a quick and convenient option for busy individuals. People love the pasta for its great flavor and value, making it a highly recommended choice for pairing with pasta sauces. The product is also kosher certified, further adding to its appeal.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour,vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


