Is Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz is a versatile and popular pasta option. Made with non-GMO ingredients and durum wheat, it is suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. The pasta is fish, tree nut, soy, gluten, lactose, and peanut-free, making it a great choice for those with allergies or dietary restrictions. With a cooking time of four to five minutes, it is a quick and convenient option for busy individuals. People love the pasta for its great flavor and value, making it a highly recommended choice for pairing with pasta sauces. The product is also kosher certified, further adding to its appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour,vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs

Check Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep