Is Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Elbows 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Elbows 16 oz is a high-quality product made from 100% durum wheat, sourced from northern and central Italy. It is a non-GMO pasta that cooks to perfection in seven to eight minutes. Traditionally used in soups, Barilla Elbows Pasta is known for its ability to hold sauces well. It is also lactose, peanut, shellfish, fish, tree nut, and soy-free, making it suitable for vegetarians. People rave about the great taste and quality of this pasta, attesting to its reputation as a top-notch brand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour,vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs

Check Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Elbows 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Elbows 16 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch