Is Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is a versatile and widely adapted pasta made with 100% durum wheat. It is traditionally used in soups but can also be used in main courses and side dishes. This rice-shaped pasta cooks quickly, making it a convenient option for meals. Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is lactose, peanut, shellfish, fish, tree nut, and soy-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Being vegetarian-friendly, it provides a great option for a range of diets. No specific information about what people say about the product is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour,vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs

Check Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep