Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Fettuccine Pasta, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Long ribbon pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up well with sauces. Commonly served with cream, tomato, or butter-based sauces, in casseroles, and paired with chicken or seafood. Reviewers note consistent al dente results, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Long ribbon pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up well with sauces. Commonly served with cream, tomato, or butter-based sauces, in casseroles, and paired with chicken or seafood. Reviewers note consistent al dente results, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence overall.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Fettuccine Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Fettuccine Pasta, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Fettuccine Pasta, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


