Is Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina egg pasta with cheese filling
  • durum wheat semolina
  • flour
  • oat fibre

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, creamy filling provides pronounced flavor; tender pasta shell cooks to al dente when timed correctly, with a plump, slightly firm bite. Commonly served with a variety of sauces, tossed with simple seasonings, or added to soups and casseroles. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor overcooking risk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA EGG PASTA WITH CHEESE FILLING. Ingredients: egg pasta (65%): durum wheat semolina, egg (12.5%). Filling (35%): Ricotta cheese (14.6%) (milk, whey (milk)), breadcrumbs (wheat, flour, yeast, salt, water), sunflower seed oil, flavouring (milk, gluten), cheeses (2.6%) (Emmentaler cheese 1.6%, Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, lysozyme from egg) 0.5%, cheese powder (milk) 0.5%), oat fibre, milk protein, potato flakes, salt, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary. May be present: soy.

Check Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish