Is Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Penne Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Tomato And Basil Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrot Puree, Tapioca Starch, Basil, Onions, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors)
Check Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Tomato & Basil Sauce 9 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


