Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural basil flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Salt, Cashews, Potato Flakes, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Basil Flavor, Contains Milk, Egg, Cashews, May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


