Is Barilla Pasta Fusilli | 500g Wheat Free?

Description
Spiral-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture that holds up when cooked al dente. Commonly used in tossed sauces, pasta salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, good sauce retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, and reliable packaging for pantry storage.
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Spiral-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture that holds up when cooked al dente. Commonly used in tossed sauces, pasta salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, good sauce retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, and reliable packaging for pantry storage.
Ingredients
durum wheat semolina
Check Barilla Pasta Fusilli | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Fusilli | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Fusilli | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


