Is Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Oven ready pasta sheets deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm yet tender texture after baking. Commonly used for layered casseroles and classic baked pasta, reviewers cite easy assembly and reliable layering; some note occasional uneven thickness or slightly chewy edges when baking times vary across ovens and recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Oven ready pasta sheets deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm yet tender texture after baking. Commonly used for layered casseroles and classic baked pasta, reviewers cite easy assembly and reliable layering; some note occasional uneven thickness or slightly chewy edges when baking times vary across ovens and recipes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Corn flour, brown rice flour, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids). NO WHEAT INGREDIENTS. PRODUCED IN A DEDICATED GLUTEN FREE FACTORY.
Check Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Sheet


