Is Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small rice shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds shape when cooked; commonly used in soups, salads, pilafs, casseroles and as a risotto substitute. Reviewers note consistent quality, quick cooking, versatility and suitability for regular family meals, while praising its dependable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

. Ingredients, durum wheat semolina, water.

Check Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Wheat Free? Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g | Spoonful