Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- lacticacid
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tomato pulp 37%, sunflower oil, tomato concentrate15%, Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, lysozyme fromegg), cashews, sugar, salt, basil, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (wine vinegar, cooked grape must) 2%,whey powder (milk), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk), rice starch, garlic, acidity regulator (lacticacid), natural flavouring (milk)
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


