Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- cultured milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Salt, Cashews, Potato Flakes, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Basil Flavor, Contains Milk, Egg, Cashews, May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


