Is Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small rice shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds shape when cooked; commonly used in soups, salads, pilafs, casseroles and as a risotto substitute. Reviewers note consistent quality, quick cooking, versatility and suitability for regular family meals, while praising its dependable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

. Ingredients, durum wheat semolina, water.

Check Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Risoni | 500g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch