Is Barissimo Coffee White Chocolate Pepperint Bark Coffee Creamer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • of natural & artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • less than 2% of natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of natural & artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides
less than 2% of natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil 5% and/or Canola Oil), and less than 2% of Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a milk derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, and Carrageenan. Not a source of lactose. Contains: Milk

Check Barissimo Coffee White Chocolate Pepperint Bark Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Coffee