Is Barista Series Original Almond Non Dairy Beverage, 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This barista-style beverage offers a mild, slightly sweet, lightly toasted flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that foams reliably for coffee. Frequently used in lattes, cappuccinos, smoothies, and baking, reviewers highlight strong frothing and consistent taste, while some report occasional thinness or separation during refrigerated storage after opening and shaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Water, Almonds), Dried Cane Syrup, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum

Check Barista Series Original Almond Non Dairy Beverage, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barista Series Original Almond Non Dairy Beverage, 32 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast