Is Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • coconut oil, oil of peppermint, lecithin

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil, oil of peppermint, lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar#, Cocoa Butter+, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla), Rice Syrup, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Coconut Oil, Oil of Peppermint, Lecithin (Soy). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Mint | Spoonful