Is Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt is a popular snack that comes in a stand-up bag. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered one of people's favorite snacks. The dark chocolate and pretzel combination, along with the added sea salt, creates a delightful flavor. Some people even describe it as top tier and perfect when paired with port wine. With its variety of flavors, Bark Thins offers a diverse snacking experience that is enjoyed by many. This 47 oz pack provides a generous amount of this beloved treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); VANILLA), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT.

Check Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go