Is Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 9 - 10 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt is a delicious and snackable sliver of dark chocolate bark. Made with Fair Trade Certified chocolate, this indulgent treat is perfect for those who enjoy a rich and intense chocolate flavor. The re-sealable bag allows for on-the-go snacking, while the almonds provide a textured crunch. Bark Thins are crafted with real simple Non-GMO Project Verified ingredients, making them a wholesome choice for snacking. People rave about the taste of Bark Thins, making it a popular choice for chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Almonds, Sea Salt

Check Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 9 - 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 9 - 10 oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyRichSaltyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing