Is Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Mint - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BarkTHINS Snacking Dark Chocolate Mint 4.7 ounce (single) is a convenient and versatile chocolate snack perfect for on-the-go snacking, road trips, and movie nights. Packaged in a stand-up bag, these snacks also make great additions to birthday gift bags, back-to-school lunch boxes, and bridal and baby shower candy dishes. With a refreshing mint flavor, these barkTHINS are sure to satisfy your chocolate cravings. No information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Rice Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of: Coconut Oil, Oil of Peppermint, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Mint - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bark Thins Snacking Dark Chocolate - Mint - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz. is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayVitacostTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go