Is Barkers Meal Base Coconut Curry Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- 471
- natural flavour
- 1442
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (15%), Sugar, Onion, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Thickener (1442, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Canola Oil , Lime Juice From Concentrate (Sulphites), Herb, Spice, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (471, 433), Chilli, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Barkers Meal Base Coconut Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Meal Base Coconut Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


