Is Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fruit (NZ Blackberry (25.0000%), NZ Apple), Water, Brandy Extract (2.0000%), Thickener (Pectin, Agar, Xanthan), Natural Flavour, Citric Acid
Check Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Marzetti Fruit Dip Cream Cheese - 13.5 Oz
Contadina Tomato Paste 12 oz Can, Great for Meatloaf and Homemade Pizza
Polaner All Fruit with Fiber All Fruit Seedless Blackberry Spreadable Fruit
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Blueberry Blackberry Flavor
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


