Is Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon & Barley Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • barley flour

barley flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Lemon (26%) (Juice From Concentrate, Juice), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour, Barley Flour (0.5%), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Thickener (Pectin)

Check Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon & Barley against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon & Barley is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingTopping