Is Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- 1442 from maize
- natural flavour
- humectant
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, golden syrup, invert sugar, humectant (glycerine), thickener (1442 from maize, xanthan gum), salt, natural flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), colour (titanium dioxide).
Check Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


