Is Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, lemon 18% (from concentrate, juice), glucose syrup, passionfruit 7%, thickener (1442 from maize), butter (milk), whole egg powder, salt, natural flavour, natural colour (beta carotene), green tea extract.
Check Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


