Is Barkers Nz Fruit Compote Rhubarb Strawberry & Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442 from maize

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Rhubarb,nz Apple,strawberry ,Raspberry), Water, Sugar, Blackcurrant Juice, Thickener (1442 From Maize), Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Barkers Nz Fruit Compote Rhubarb Strawberry & Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barkers Nz Fruit Compote Rhubarb Strawberry & Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Fruit · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing