Is Barker's The Better New Zealand Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- 1442 from maize
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand tomatoes 81% (concentrate), sugar, white vinegar, thickener (1442 from maize), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), yeast extract, natural flavour, spices, herbs, onion powder.
Check Barker's The Better New Zealand Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barker's The Better New Zealand Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


