Is Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Citrus Sorbet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Water, Xylitol, Glycerine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidant Blend (Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopherol), Rosemary Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Green Tea Extract), Guar Gum, Beta Carotene, Sorbic Acid

Check Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Citrus Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Citrus Sorbet is available at 2 retailers

KrogerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothieMeal Prep