Is Barnana Banana Bites - Organic - Original - 3.5 Oz , 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Barnana Banana Bites Organic Original 35 oz is a vegan and organic snack made from sustainably upcycled bananas. These chewy bites are naturally sweetened and browned to perfection. With real fruit as its main ingredient, this product is made from a combination of coconut oil and bananas. People find this product delicious, making it a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barnana Banana Bites Organic Original 35 oz is a vegan and organic snack made from sustainably upcycled bananas. These chewy bites are naturally sweetened and browned to perfection. With real fruit as its main ingredient, this product is made from a combination of coconut oil and bananas. People find this product delicious, making it a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Organic Bananas, Organic Banana Powder. May Contain Soybean And Its Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives
Check Barnana Banana Bites - Organic - Original - 3.5 Oz , 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barnana Banana Bites - Organic - Original - 3.5 Oz , 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barnana Banana Bites - Organic - Original - 3.5 Oz , 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


