Is Barnana Organic Plantain Chips Spicy Mango Salsa Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plantains*, Coconut Oil*, Sea Salt, Cane Syrup*, Dried Rocoto Pepper*, Tomato Powder*, Onion Powder*, Paprika*, Spices*, Garlic Powder*, Rice Concentrate*, Maltodextrin*, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil*, Line Juice Concentrate*, Lime Oil*, Mango Flakes*. *indicates Organic Ingredient. Contains Coconut. May Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Barnana Organic Plantain Chips Spicy Mango Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barnana Organic Plantain Chips Spicy Mango Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish