Is Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconuts
  • organic coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic plantains, organic coconut oil, himalayan pink salt. Contains coconuts and is made in a factory that processes soy, dairy, wheat, egg, tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go