Is Barney Butter Almond Butter - Crunchy, 10 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • blanched roasted almonds

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy spread delivers a pronounced nutty flavor with distinct crunchy pieces and a thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or smoothies, reviewers note reliable crunch, easy spreading, and consistent flavor, while a few mention variable chunk size and occasional separation during storage times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Roasted Almonds, Organic And Fair-trade Cane Sugar, Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt

Check Barney Butter Almond Butter - Crunchy, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barney Butter Almond Butter - Crunchy, 10 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterMeijerAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingBaking