Is Barnum's Animal Crackers, Recloseable Snak-Saks, 8 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crunchy animal-shaped crackers offer a light, crisp texture and familiar, straightforward flavor. Commonly used as a handheld snack for children, lunchboxes, and on-the-go bites, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and convenient resealable packaging; occasional complaints mention crumbly pieces and predictable, uniform taste and consistent portion sizing appreciated by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor

Check Barnum's Animal Crackers, Recloseable Snak-Saks, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barnum's Animal Crackers, Recloseable Snak-Saks, 8 OZ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go