Is Barowsky Pitmaster Jumbo Burger Buns Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioners
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SESAME FLOUR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Barowsky Pitmaster Jumbo Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep