Is Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, slightly spicy root beer flavor with crisp effervescence and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer in beverages. Customer reviews frequently note consistent carbonation, nostalgic taste, and suitability for floats; some users describe it as sweet or assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, slightly spicy root beer flavor with crisp effervescence and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer in beverages. Customer reviews frequently note consistent carbonation, nostalgic taste, and suitability for floats; some users describe it as sweet or assertive.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia
Check Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


