Is Barratt Chewy Nougat 35g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • carmine

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Roasted Peanuts, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Flavourings, Colour (Carmine)

Check Barratt Chewy Nougat 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barratt Chewy Nougat 35g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go