Is BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON CRAFT BBQ SAUCE, BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Beer (Water, Malt (Barley, Wheat), Yeast, Hops), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Tamraind, Bourbon Whiskey, Malted Barley Vinegar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Ancho Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Powder, Coffee, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Onions, Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire Flavor (Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Dextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Onion), Garlic, Dehydrated Celery, Spice Extract, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON CRAFT BBQ SAUCE, BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON CRAFT BBQ SAUCE, BARREL AGED KENTUCKY BOURBON is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichDippingMeal Prep