Is Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed barley protein
hydrolyzed barley protein
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice [Certified Organic], Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract [Certified Organic], Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Cedrus Deodara (Cedar) Wood Oil [Certified Organic], Panthenol (Vitamin B-5), Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract [Certified Organic], Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil [Certified Organic], Caprylic Acid, Lauric Acid, Propanediol, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


