Is barres étagées Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified dairy
  • butter
  • lactose
  • lecithin from soy
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar syrup, rolled oats, whole oats, sugar, canola oil, lactose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, lecithin (soy), rosemary extract, palm oil, palm kernel oil, roasted almonds, rice starch, semi-sweet chocolate, chocolate chips, butter, lecithin (soy), natural flavor, sorghum crisp, rice flour, modified dairy ingredients, fructose, peanut flour, refined peanut oil, glycerin, tapioca syrup, cocoa, salt, whole oat flour, lecithin (soy), corn starch, peanut butter, peanuts, sesame? (if applicable), lecithin from soy, barley malt extract, natural flavor, rosemary extract, contains peanuts, almonds, milk, soy, oats, and barley; may contain wheat ingredients. Manufactured by General Mills Canada, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Check barres étagées against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast