Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Barrs PM @ 1.59 2LTR Irn Bru Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrete C Preserfitive (Qi L), Ponceau Cb, Sunset Yellow Poncealj Zb: Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Chifidrtn, Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away Direct Sun!ight Consumercare@agbamcolk Www,irn-hru,co,uk Eno: Of The Logo Are - - Rsak, P,i,c, I

Check Barrs PM @ 1.59 2LTR Irn Bru against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Barrs PM @ 1.59 2LTR Irn Bru | Spoonful