Is BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL, (CLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED PAL KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, (CONTAINS SOY), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERINE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), GUM ARABIC, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT.

Check BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast